Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Phoenix" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Phoenix reclinata

Phoenix reclinata :Photo:G Nichols
Common names: wild date palm (Eng.); wilde-dadelboom (Afr.); mopalamo (Northern Sotho); moséfa (Tswana); isundu (Xhosa, Zulu)
Family: Arecaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden October 2004 Phoenix reclinata  can reach up to 12 m but is most often between 3 and 6 m. ... by the palm-tree nightfighter butterfly caterpillar. Phoenix This palm could be used as a specimen tree in a large garden with ...

11 / 10 / 2004 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More