Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Phygelius" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Phygelius capensis

Phygelius capensis, flowers. (Photo Geoff Nichols)
Common names: southern river bell, wild fuchsia, Cape fuchsia (Eng.); rivierklokkie, foksia (Afr.); metsi-matsho (Sesotho)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... Free State National Botanical Garden July 2019 Phygelius capensis is a fairly small, evergreen herbaceous shrub, 0.3–1.5 m ... flowers in summer, from October to July. Phygelius capensis is usually found at high altitudes in the mountains of ...

08 / 07 / 2019 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Phygelius aequalis

Phygelius aequalis
Common names: river bell, wild fuchsia (Eng.); foksia, rivierklokkie (Afr.); metsi-matso (Southern Sotho)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2007 Phygelius aequalis is a robust, herbaceous perennial that grows up to 1m ... form called 'Yellow Trumpets' is available. Phygelius aequalis occurs along rocky stream banks in open woodland and ...

23 / 07 / 2007 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More