Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Phylica" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Phylica gnidioides

Phylica gnidioides
Common names: pink phylica, pink hardleaf (Eng.); pienk-hardebos (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2016   Phylica gnidioides is a compact, many branched, rounded shrub, up to 900 mm ... in autumn and winter, from May to July. Phylica gnidioides occurs on sandy flats, dunes and grassy slopes in the ...

13 / 06 / 2016 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Phylica ericoides

Phylica ericoides
Common names: heath phylica, ericoid phylica ( Eng. ); hardebos (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2007 Phylica ericoides is a much-branched, compact, bushy evergreen shrub usually ... and a hand lens or dissecting microscope to examine phylica flowers. The flowers are very small, 1.5-2 mm long, tightly packed into ...

16 / 04 / 2007 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Phylica pubescens

Flowerheads
Common names: featherhead (Eng.); veerkoppie (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

... need to be vigilant and arrive before the ants do! Phylica Seeds should be collected in October/November and then sown in ... well describes the hairy nature of the plant. Both Phylica pubescens and the fairly similar P. plumosa were grown in ...

06 / 12 / 2004 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Phylica buxifolia

Phylica buxifolia
Common names: box-leaf phylica, box hard-leaf (Eng.); bukshardeblaar (Afr.)
Family: Rhamnaceae

... Province, where many are restricted to small areas. Phylica buxifolia is endemic to the area from the Cape Peninsula (Table ... slopes, often near the sea and in rocky places. Phylica Seed can be harvested in early summer (November and December). It ...

16 / 12 / 2002 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More