Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Phymaspermum" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Phymaspermum appressum

Phymaspermum appressum
Common names: none
Family: Asteraceae

... mostly in late winter to early summer. Phymaspermum appressum is endemic to Arid Protea Fynbos in the Little Karoo ... summer (Vlok & Schutte-Vlok 2010). The fruit of Phymaspermum have stalked glands between the ribs which rupture when they ...

11 / 03 / 2019 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Phymaspermum acerosum

Image of P. acerosum in habitat
Common names: geelblombos (Afr.), isibhaha-segceke, umhlonishwa (Zulu)
Family: Asteraceae

... occurs from April until June (autumn). Phymaspermum acerosum is found growing in colonies along forest margins and ... Gauteng and the Northern Province. Phymaspermum acerosum attracts insects and thereby improving the bird life ...

21 / 07 / 2008 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More