Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Piliostigma" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Piliostigma thonnigii

PiIiostigma thonningii tree
Common names: camel's foot (Eng.); kameelspoor (Afr.); mukolokote (Venda); mokgoropo (North Sotho); nkolokotso (TS)
Family: Fabaceae

... Botanical Garden November 2010 Piliostigma thonningii is a deciduous tree with a single stem. The tree is ... also attracts many insects during the flowering season. Piliostigma It can be propagated by sowing scarified seeds or seeds soaked ...

08 / 11 / 2010 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More