Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pleiospilos" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pleiospilos nelii

Pleiospilos nelii
Common names: split rocks (Eng.); kwaggavy(-gie) (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... in summer with only occasional winter rain. Pleiospilos nelii is pollinated by insects. The woody capsules are ... that there are favourable conditions for germination. Pleiospilos species are occasionally browsed by livestock, and having them ...

09 / 05 / 2011 | Lize Wolfaardt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More