Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Plumbago" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Plumbago zeylanica

Plumbago zeylanica
Common names: wild white leadwort, Ceylon plumbago (Eng.); swartwaterbossie (Afr.)
Family: Plumbaginaceae

... for sharing personal knowledge of the plant. Plumbago zeylanica is an evergreen, scrambling, multi-stemmed shrub, about ... containing reddish brown to dark brown seeds. Plumbago zeylanica is usually found near deciduous woodland, in scrub and ...

28 / 12 / 2020 | Keenan Williams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plumbago wissii

Plumbago wissii flowers
Common names: Brandberg plumbago
Family: Plumbaginaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2006 Plumbago wissii is a spreading, multi-stemmed shrub, 60-80 mm high. It has ... but mainly in summer with a peak during April. Plumbago wissii grows among granite boulders and rocks and is only known ...

12 / 06 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Plumbago auriculata

Plumbago auriculata
Common names: Cape leadwort, plumbago (English); blousyselbos (Afrikaans); umabophe (Xhosa/ Zulu); umasheleshele (Zulu)
Family: Plumbaginaceae

... - the white blooms appear to glow in the dusk. Plumbago is visited by butterflies and is one of the larval foods plant for the ... fairly common in gardens as a result of the popularity of plumbago as a garden plant. The distribution ranges from the southern ...

10 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More