Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Podalyria" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Podalyria buxifolia

Flower
Common names: box-leaf bush-sweetpea (Eng.); keurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2014 Podalyria buxifolia is a spreading, well-branched, resprouting shrub growing ... small seeds with fleshy, collar-like arils. Podalyria buxifolia  is a fynbos plant and occurs in the winter-rainfall ...

16 / 06 / 2014 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Podalyria sericea

Podalyria sericea
Common names: silver sweet pea bush, silky podalyria, cape satin bush ( Eng. ); silwer keurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Viljoen Kirstenbosch Garden September 2007 Podalyria sericea  is a small, naturally rounded, evergreen shrub, 1 x 1m. ... are visited by carpenter bees and many other insects. Podalyria Podalyria sericea grows best in full sun, and prefers ...

17 / 09 / 2007 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Podalyria calyptrata

Podalyria calyptrata
Common names: sweetpea bush, large pink keurtjie, water blossom-pea (Eng.); keur, keurtjie, keurblom, ertjiebos, waterkeurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2004 Podalyria calyptrata is a sturdy, fast-growing, well-branched shrub of 2-3 m ... obvious feature once you notice it, and it distinguishes Podalyria calyptrata from all other species of Podalyria . The ...

01 / 11 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More