Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Podocarpus" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Podocarpus latifolius

Podocarpus latifolius
Common names: real yellowwood ( Eng. ); opregte geelhout (Afr.); umkhomba (Xhosa); mogobagoba (Northern Sotho); muhovho-hovho ( Venda ); umsonti (Zulu)
Family: Podocarpaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2005 Podocarpus latifolius is a slow-growing, usually large, evergreen tree, which ... eaten by monkeys, bushpigs and sometimes by people. Podocarpus Seed should be cleaned and sown fresh in a mix of sand and ...

17 / 10 / 2005 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Podocarpus elongatus

Large tree at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Breede River Yellowwood ( Eng. ), Breeriviergeelhout, westelike geelhout (Afr.)
Family: Podocarpaceae

... This species is closely related and very similar to Podocarpus latifolius , the true yellowwood, and they are often difficult ... have stomata on the lower surface of the leaves, but on Podocarpus latifolius they are very few to none on the upper surfaces. In ...

24 / 01 / 2005 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Podocarpus falcatus

Podocarpus falcatus
Common names: Outeniqua yellowwood, Outeniekwageelhout (Afrikaans) mogôbagôba (Northern Sotho), umsonti (Zulu).
Family: Podocarpaceae

... is often a roosting and nesting site for various birds. Podocarpus Remove the fleshy part of the fruit (cone) to expose the seed. ... South Africa, and this tree is protected. Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb. 16 Podocarpus ...

13 / 01 / 2003 | Nick Klapwijk | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Podocarpus henkelii

20 years old specimen in Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: Henkel's Yellowwood (Eng), Henkel-se geelhout (Afr), UmSonti (Zulu)
Family: Podocarpaceae

... Garden May 2002   In its natural environment Podocarpus henkelii is a tall to very tall, straight stemmed forest tree, ... from the other yellowwoods growing in South Africa. Podocarpus henkelii has straight or somewhat falcate (sickle-shaped) leaves, ...

13 / 05 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More