Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Polygala" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Polygala virgata

Polygala virgata
Common names: Purple Broom (Eng.); Persboom, Bloukappie (Afr.); Ea moru (Nd); Hlokoa leleue (Sotho); Ithethe (Z)
Family: Polygalaceae

... Norma Jodamus Kirstenbosch NBG December 2004 Polygala virgata is an erect, evergreen shrub and grows to a height of 1,5 ... and the seed is small, black and oval shaped. Polygala virgata grows naturally on lower slopes and edges of bushy hillsides ...

20 / 12 / 2004 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Polygala myrtifolia

Polygala myrtifolia
Common names: september bush (Eng.); septemberbossie, augustusbossie, blouertjie, langelede (Afr.); ulopesi, ulapesi, umabalabala (Xho.); uchwasha (Zul.)
Family: Polygalaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2003 Polygala myrtifolia varies in form as it changes to adapt to the different ... mauve or purple, but can also be pink scarlet, or white. Polygala myrtifolia has blooms throughout the year with a peak in spring ( ...

29 / 09 / 2003 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Polygala fruticosa 'Southern Shores'

P.fruticosa 'Southern Shores'
Common names: 'Southern Shores' butterfly bush, heart-leaf polygala (Eng.); 'Southern Shores' ertjieblom (Afr.); ulopesi, ulapesi, umabalabala (Xho.); ithethe (Zul.
Family: Polygalaceae

... Kirstenbosch Botanical Garden October 2002 Polygala fruticosa 'Southern Shores' is a neat, rounded shrub up to 1 m tall. ... polygalas do not bear leguminous fruit. Polygala fruticosa is a native of South Africa, growing on mountain slopes ...

04 / 11 / 2002 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More