Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Portulacaria" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Portulacaria armiana

Flower stalk
Common names: Whipstick-porkbush, large-leafed spekboom (Eng.); grootblaar-spekboom, sweepstok spekboom (Afr.)
Family: Portulacaceae

... During the winter and spring (July to October) Portulacaria armiana is one of three Portulacaria species in South Africa, easily distinguished by its large ...

28 / 01 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Portulacaria afra

Portulacaria afra 'Aurea'
Common names: Porkbush, Elephant's Food (English); Spekboom. Olifantskos (Afrikaans); iNtelezi, isiDondwane, isAmbilane, iNdibili, isiCococo (isiZulu); iGqwanitsha
Family: Portulacaceae

... the semi-parasitic mistletoe to produce its own food. Portulacaria This versatile plant can be used in full sun or semi-shade in ... be planted out after four to six weeks. The name Portulacaria is composed of Portulaca + aria suggesting a ...

14 / 01 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More