Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Prionium" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Prionium serratum

Palmiet at Harold Porter NBG
Common names: palmiet (Eng.); palmiet, palmito, wildepalmiet, wilde palmit (Afr.); iNtsikane (Xhosa)
Family: Juncaceae

... stabilizing the river bed and river banks from erosion. Prionium Palmiet can be easily propagated and grown rapidly from ... to wilde palmiet then to palmiet. The name Prionium is derived from the Greek prion meaning a saw and refers to the ...

05 / 09 / 2005 | Phakamani Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More