Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Protorhus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Protorhus longifolia

Protorhus longifolia flowers © Geoff Nichols
Common names: red beech, purple currant, red Cape beech (Eng.); rooiboekenhout, rooimelkhout (Afr.); ikhubalo, isifuce (isiXhosa); umkomiso, uzintlwa (isiZulu)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... and turns purple when ripe. Protorhus longifolia grows in coastal and montane forest, on rocky outcrops ... eaten by birds and other animals, especially monkeys. Protorhus Propagate this tree from seed, in trays filled with seedling soil ...

02 / 07 / 2012 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More