Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Prunus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Prunus africana

Prunus africana
Common names: red stinkwood, African almond ( Eng. ); rooistinkhout, Afrika-amandel, Wilde-kersieboom (Afr.); Inyazangoma-elimnyama, Inkokhokho, Ngubozinyeweni, Umd
Family: Rosaceae

... Botanical Garden October 2006   Prunus africana is a medium to large, handsome evergreen tree with a ... in diameter, in branched bunches (Sept. to Nov.). Prunus africana is confined to evergreen forests from near the coast to the ...

30 / 10 / 2006 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More