Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ptaeroxylon" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ptaeroxylon obliquum

Ptaeroxylon obliquum. Photo: Pitta Joffe
Common names: Sneezewood, Nieshout, umThathi (Xhosa
Family: Rutaceae

... as it does on other members of the family Rutaceae. Ptaeroxylon Seed, if not damaged by insects, is easy to germinate. Collect ... the small knobwood ( Zanthoxylum capense ). Ptaeroxylon (pronounced 'teroxillon ') is a direct Greek translation ...

27 / 07 / 2001 | R Archer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More