Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pterocelastrus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pterocelastrus tricuspidatus

Pterocelastrus tricuspidatus
Common names: candlewood, cherrywood (English),. kershout, kersiehout, rooikersiehout, witpeer, witpeerhout (Afrikaans), iBholo, iTywina, uTwina (Xhosa).
Family: Celastraceae

... birds are the main dispersal agents of the seeds. Pterocelastrus This plant, being tolerant of a wide variety of conditions, ... of more or less 80 species. There are 3 species of the Pterocelastrus genus in southeastern Africa. The genus name is ...

29 / 08 / 2005 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More