Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pteronia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pteronia aspera

Pteronia aspera
Common names: sand gumbush (Eng.); sandgombos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... gomknoppe , meaning ‘gummy heads’. Several Pteronia species are characterised by their long sticky flower heads. This is ... janseii have also been collected on the flowers of Pteronia species. Tarcardia lac insects on Pteronia inguilata ...

07 / 10 / 2019 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pteronia stricta

Plant in flower
Common names: kaatjiegert, kaatjiegertbossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... flower heads (capitula) appear September to July. Pteronia stricta is found on the moist upper slopes of the Swartberg ... Karoo winter rainfall regions and can handle light frost. Pteronia stricta is found in abundance in rocky, sandy or loamy soils in ...

06 / 10 / 2014 | Hannelie Snyman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pteronia uncinata

Growing in Kirstenboschj
Common names: coast gumbush (Eng.); strandgombos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Seed Bank February 2014   Pteronia uncinata is an erect, multi-stemmed rounded shrublet 300-900mm high. ... in summer, from December to April.   Pteronia uncinata occurs naturally on coastal sands in the south-western Cape ...

17 / 02 / 2014 | Zoleka Maphanga | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More