Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Putterlickia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Putterlickia pyracantha

Putterlickia pyracantha
Common names: false spike-thorn, fire-thorn putterlickia (Eng.); valspendoring, branddoring (Afr.); intlangwana, umhlangwe, umqaqoba (Xho.)
Family: Celastraceae

... Lowveld National Botanical Garden October 2020 Putterlickia pyracantha on occasion, grows as a small bushy tree 4–6 m ... Garden. Birds and other wildlife eat the seeds. Putterlickia This plant can be easily propagated by cuttings, and by seeds. ...

12 / 10 / 2020 | Sephatle Evans Molekoa | Lowveld NBG
Read More