Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pycnostachys" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pycnostachys urticifolia

Pycnostachys urticifolia flower heads
Common names: hedgehog sage, dark blue pycnostachys (Eng.); groot ystervarksalie (Afr.); unkungwini or amadata (isiZulu); gogodza (tshiVenda)
Family: Lamiaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2009   Pycnostachys urticifolia is a herbaceous perennial, 1-2.5 m high. The leaves ... places such as Johannesburg.   Pycnostachys urticifolia occurs naturally in South Africa. It is found in ...

16 / 03 / 2009 | Mandisa Kondlo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Pycnostachys reticulata

Plants in flower
Common names: slender pycnostachys, blue soldier salvia (Eng.); stekelsalie (Afr.); umvuthuza, uhlalawane (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2004 Pycnostachys reticulata is a robust, upright-growing, herbaceous shrub that ... growth habit and similar-looking foliage. Pycnostachys reticulata has pale blue and mauve flowers densely crowded into ...

29 / 03 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More