Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rafnia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rafnia triflora

Rafnia triflora flowers
Common names: three-flower rafnia
Family: Fabaceae

... Ndlovu & Alice Notten Kirstenbosch NBG March 2010 Rafnia triflora is an erect woody shrub up to 2.4 m high. It ... long after they have split open and released their seeds. Rafnia triflora is a Western Cape endemic and is found in ... Sandstone but also grows in granitic and shale soils. Rafnia triflora is adapted to the winter rainfall weather ...

29 / 03 / 2010 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More