Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rapanea" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rapanea melanophloeos

Rapanea melanophloeos
Common names: Cape Beech (Eng.); Boekenhout, Beukehout (Afr.); IsiCalabi, umaPhipha, iKhubalwane, isiQalaba sehlati (Zulu); isiQwane sehlati (Xhosa); iGcolo, udzili
Family: Myrsinaceae

... where winds are strong; it is fairly drought-tolerant. Rapanea melanophloes and R. gilliana (Dwarf Cape Beech) are the two known species of Rapanea in South Africa. Occurring in coastal dune scrub in the Eastern ...

04 / 04 / 2005 | Phakamani Xaba | Harold Porter NBG
Read More