Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Raphia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Raphia australis

Image of Raphia tree
Common names: Kosi palm (Eng. & Afr.); umVuma (Zulu); iMali (Ronga)
Family: Arecaceae

... nature, they are mainly dispersed by palm-nut vultures. Raphia These palms are dramatic accents in parks and large gardens, but are ... and Kosi Bay trees were the southernmost populations of Raphia vinifera Beauv., a West African species. There are about 20 ...

12 / 07 / 2004 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More