Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rauvolfia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rauvolfia caffra

Rauvolfia caffra
Common names: quinine tree (Eng.); kinaboom (Afr.); umJelo, umThundisa (isiXhosa); umHlambamanzi, umKhadluvungu (isiZulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Mnxati KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium July 2011 Rauvolfia caffra is an evergreen tree, up to 30 m tall, with a roundish ... mature. Fruiting time is from October to March. Rauvolfia is a genus of about 60 species; seven of these are found in Africa, ...

25 / 07 / 2011 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More