Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Restio" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Restio multiflorus

Restio multiflorus
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2003 Restio multiflorus is a reed-like plant, which grows to a height of 1 m in ... the end of the Cape winter (August to November). Restio multiflorus has a wide distribution in the Cape Floristic Region of ...

02 / 06 / 2003 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Restio dispar

Female inflorescences of Restio dispar
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2003 Restio dispar is a medium to large, reed-like plant, which can grow to a ... at the end of the Cape winter (August-November). Restio dispar is a true Cape reed and occurs only in a fairly small area on ...

05 / 05 / 2003 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Restio quadratus

Restio quadratus
Common names: Vlakteriet
Family: Restionaceae

... well to a regime with little or no watering during summer, Restio quadratus has to have regular water to look at its best. This is a ... in July or August.  The mature plants of Restio quadratus look very similar to Calopsis paniculata , but can ...

21 / 10 / 2002 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Restio festuciformis

Restio festuciformis
Common names: Groengrasriet
Family: Restionaceae

... bit of wind and provides a very pleasing spectacle. Most restio species grow in rather harsh conditions with dry, hot summers, in very ... often look startlingly different. This is the case with Restio festuciformis , which often looks quite dark and half dead in nature, ...

12 / 08 / 2002 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Restio subverticillatus

Restio subverticillatus
Common names: broom restio (Eng.); besemriet (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... (name and conservation status updated June 2016) Restio subverticillatus is a tufted reed-like plant up to 2 m high and up to ... busy harvesting the pollen from the male plants. This restio has two survival mechanisms for existence in the fire-prone fynbos. It ...

11 / 03 / 2002 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Restio paniculatus

Restio paniculatus
Common names: calopsis (English); besemgoed (Afrikaans)
Family: Restionaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden February 2002 Restio paniculatus  is a tall reed like plant with bright green leaves and ... reasonably close together if you wish to harvest seed. Restio It is most attractive when used either fresh or dried in flower ...

11 / 02 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More