Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rhizophora" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rhizophora mucronata

Red Mangrove, Rhizophora mucronata.
Common names: red mangrove (Eng.); rooiwortelboom (Afr.); umhlume, umngombamkhonto (Zul.); umhluma (Xho.)
Family: Rhizophoraceae

... that its seeds do not last long in storage. Rhizophora mucronata is a slow grower; it can set one leaf per growing season.  Rhizophora mucronata is encountered in frost-free, summer rainfall ...

11 / 12 / 2017 | Mpendulo Gabayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More