Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rhoicissus" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rhoicissus rhomboidea

Rhoicissus rhomboidea
Common names: glossy forest grape, glossy wild grape, ropewood (Eng.); blinkblaarbosdruif, bimbrikos, bobbejaantou (Afr.); umbovu (Swa.); tshikundwi-mae (Ven.); umt
Family: Vitaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2020 Rhoicissus rhomboidea is an evergreen, strong climber to small tree that ... maturing to a dark red to purple colour.  Rhoicissus rhomboidea is not endemic to South Africa, it also occurs in ...

07 / 09 / 2020 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhoicissus tridentata

Rhoicissus tridentata (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: northern Bushman’s grape, bitter grape, wild grape (Eng.); noordelike boesmansdruif, bitterdruif, droog-my-keel, wildedruif (Afr.); isaqoni, umnxeba
Family: Vitaceae

... Acknowledgements: Images by Geoff Nichols. Rhoicissus tridentata is a deciduous, scrambling, shrubby creeper, that has ... are near round and 15–20 mm in diameter. Rhoicissus tridentata is not endemic to South Africa, it is widely ...

25 / 09 / 2017 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhoicissus digitata

Rhoicissus digitata
Common names: baboon grape (Eng.); bobbejaandruif (Afr.); isiNwazi, umThwazi, umNangwazi, umPhambane (Z); isaQoni, isaQoni esincini (X)
Family: Vitaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2012 Rhoicissus digitata is a mainly woody perennial climber with a possible ... by birds and mammals. Larvae of various moths feed on Rhoicissus and the leaves are also browsed by game. Large tuber-like roots ...

16 / 01 / 2012 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Rhoicissus tomentosa

Fruits of Rhoicissus tomentosa
Common names: wild grape, bush grape, African grape, forest Grape, monkey rope, wild vine (Eng.); Bosdruif, Wildedruif, Bostou, Bobbejaantou (Afrikaans), isaQoni, i
Family: Vitaceae

... celerio ) have been recorded eating the leaves of Rhoicissus tomentosa and R. tridentata . The leaves exhibit the ... out of the tips of the veins in the leaves. Rhoicissus This vigorous, scrambling, evergreen climber is a good garden ...

07 / 06 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More