Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rhynchosia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rhynchosia hirta

Rhynchosia hirta
Common names: blue-seeded snoutbean, hairy snoutbean (Eng.); imbelekisani, iyezalesisu (Xho.)
Family: Fabaceae

... P. Jaca National Herbarium April 2018 Rhynchosia hirta is a vigorously twining or climbing herbaceous, sometimes ... dark-blue seeds that remain attached to the pods. Rhynchosia hirta occurs in far northwestern parts of South Africa, from ...

23 / 04 / 2018 | Thulisile P. Jaca | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Rhynchosia caribaea

Rhynchosia caribaea (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: snoutbean (Eng.); rankboontjie (Afr.); monya-mali, monyamadi, morara wa iphepha, morarana-oa-liphepa, thara (Sesotho); isihlahlasenqomfi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria September 2017   Rhynchosia caribaea is perennial, herbaceous climber or creeper, growing from ... black. Flowering Time: January–November. Rhynchosia caribaea has a widespread distribution in southern Africa, ...

11 / 09 / 2017 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Rhynchosia adenodes

Rhynchosia adenodes (Christeen Grant)
Common names: monyamadi (Sesotho); ungazini (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria March 2018 Rhynchosia adenodes is a perennial, prostrate herb, with a long, trailing ... summer and autumn (September–June). Rhynchosia adenodes has a restricted distribution in southern Africa. In ...

05 / 03 / 2018 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More