Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Roella" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Roella muscosa

Plant in flower
Common names: None recorded
Family: Campanulaceae

... Cupido Compton Herbarium February 2015 Roella muscosa is a flat-growing, herbaceous, perennial plant. It forms dense ... areas among rocks, often in shady areas. Roella muscosa is likely to have a similar pollination syndrome as other ...

09 / 02 / 2015 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Roella glomerata

Inflorescence, showing white flowers
Common names: Amazombe (isiZulu); ibhosisi (isiXhosa)
Family: Campanulaceae

... Compton Herbarium September 2014 Roella glomerata is a summer flowering, erect, branched shrublet, up to ... fruit is a capsule which opens by an apical plug. Roella glomerata is endemic to South Africa and is the only Roella ...

22 / 09 / 2014 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Roella ciliata

Roella ciliata growing in Brackenfell
Common names: prickly roella, white-eyed roella, giant capebell
Family: Campanulaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2012 Roella ciliata is a scrambling or erect shrublet to 500 mm high, with small, ... It flowers in summer, from August to March. Roella ciliata has fragmented (patchy) populations in the wild. It is ...

14 / 05 / 2012 | Zoleka Maphanga | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Roella

Roella amplexicaulis
Family: Campanulaceae

... Kirstenbosch March 2011   Species of Roella are summer flowering dwarf shrubs or perennial herbs with an erect to ... opens by an apical plug or longitudinal slits. Roella comprises over 20 species, endemic to South African where they are ...

28 / 03 / 2011 | C Cupido | Compton Herbarium
Read More