Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Roosia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Roosia lucilleae

The large rose-pink flowers of Roosia lucilleae. Note the persistent petals of the old flower.
Common names: Hex River cliff mesemb (Eng.); Heksrivier kransvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... University of the W. Cape. October 2017   Roosia lucilleae plants are branched, ascending shrublets, 250–300 mm ... in the southern hemisphere). Roosia lucilleae grows along the south-facing side of the Hex River Mountains ...

16 / 10 / 2017 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More