Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Roridula" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Roridula dentata

Flower of Roridula dentata
Common names: flycatcher bush, bug plant, fly bush (Eng.); vliëebos (Afr.)
Family: Roridulaceae

... Cowell Kirstenbosch NBG September 2007 Roridula dentata is a shrub up to 2 m high. The leaves are lanceolate having ... the Cape Fold Mountains of Clanwilliam, Ceres and Tulbagh, Roridula dentata prefers moist, damp localities and is generally found in ...

03 / 09 / 2007 | C Cowell | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Roridula gorgonias

Roridula gorgonias flowerheads
Common names: flycatcher bush (Eng.); vliëebos (Afr.)
Family: Roridulaceae

... Botanical Garden February 2009   Roridula gorgonias is a perennial shrub, up to 1 m or more. The simple, ... once it reaches maturity, the seeds are released. Roridula gorgonias is an endemic and is found in the mountainous areas, at ...

16 / 02 / 2009 | Karen Wall | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More