Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rothmannia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Rothmannia globosa

Rothmannia globosa
Common names: September bells, bell gardenia (Eng.); klokkies-valskatjiepiering (Afr.); umGubhe (Xhosa); umPhazane (Zulu); Thudwane (Venda); siKoba (Swati)
Family: Rubiaceae

... of the bell gardenia. Carpenter bees visit the flowers. Rothmannia The plant is easily cultivated from seed in well-drained soil to ... of the fruit. Rothmannias are related to gardenias and Rothmannia capensis with larger flowers is also cultivated in gardens. ...

14 / 11 / 2005 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Rothmannia capensis

Flower and glossy leaves
Common names: wild gardenia, common Rothmannia (Eng.); wildekatjiepiering (Afr.); modulatshwene (Northern Sotho); mukubudu (Venda); umPhazane-mkhlu (Zulu); iBolo (X
Family: Rubiaceae

... They contain many flat seeds embedded in pulp. Rothmannia capensis is distributed from Limpopo in the north to the Western ... bushpigs immediately devour dropped fruits in forests. Rothmannia This beautiful tree is suitable even for small gardens as an ...

28 / 06 / 2004 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More