Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ruellia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ruellia cordata

Ruellia cordata
Common names: veld violet (Eng.); grasveldviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... to Caroline Marima for providing the images. Ruellia cordata is a perennial herb up to 300 mm tall, with 4-angled stems ... from spring until midsummer (Sep.–Dec.). Ruellia cordata is not endemic to South Africa, it is widely spread in the ...

11 / 10 / 2021 | Noko Molokomme | Pretoria NBG
Read More