Plants of the Week Advanced Search

Search results for "Saltera" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Saltera sarcocolla

Flowers with ruptured pollen sacs
Common names: saltera, Cape fellwort, vlieëbos
Family: Penaeaceae

... Botanical Garden October 2013   Saltera sarcocolla is a medium-sized, sturdy, upright shrub producing strong ... flower tube. There is conspicuous variation in Saltera . As a general rule those populations on the southern Cape Peninsula ...

28 / 10 / 2013 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More