Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Sandersonia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Sandersonia aurantiaca

Flowers
Common names: Christmas bells (Eng.); geelklokkie (Afr.); ushayabhici (Zulu); ihlamvu (Zulu)
Family: Colchicaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2006 Sandersonia aurantiaca is an erect or suberect, deciduous, summer-growing ... Gloriosa and Littonia. The flowers of Sandersonia aurantiaca are sometimes confused with those of Littonia ...

25 / 12 / 2006 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More