Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Sarcocaulon" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Sarcocaulon

S.crassicaule
Common names: bushman's candle (Eng.); boesmankers (Afr.)
Family: Geraniaceae

... Pretoria October 2007   Sarcocaulon is a genus of succulent, spiny shrublets with short stems, ... and 10 with shorter filaments, are characteristic of Sarcocaulon. Members of the Geraniaceae family have a peculiar dry fruit ...

12 / 11 / 2007 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More