Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Sarcophyte" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Sarcophyte sanguinea subsp. sanguinea

Sarcophyte sanguinea (Detlef Schnabel)
Common names: wolwekos (Afr.); ihlule, umavumbuka (isiZulu)
Family: Balanophoraceae

... can be found flowering almost throughout the year. Sarcophyte sanguinea subsp. sanguinea occurs in summer rainfall regions ... Limpopo and Mpumalanga Provinces. Sarcophyte sanguinea occurs in woodlands, riverine forests, thickets and ...

25 / 09 / 2017 | Mduduzi Nkwanyana | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More