Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Satyrium" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Satyrium rhodanthum

Satyrium rhodanthum. Photo Richard Braby
Common names: None recorded
Family: Orchidaceae

... 2-liped and have a beak-like projection. Satyrium rhodanthum is restricted to a portion of the Mistbelt grasslands in ... Eastern escarpment fashioned by igneous intrusions. Satyrium rhodanthum occurs in damp grasslands at altitudes between 700–1 ...

21 / 09 / 2015 | Kaveesha Naicker | CREW
Read More

Satyrium princeps

Part of flower stalk
Common names: rooi-trewwa (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

... season and sprouts anew the following autumn. Satyrium flowers are non-resupinate, meaning that the hood-like labellum ... while the sepals and petals face downwards. Satyrium princeps is known from only a few sites in the region extending from ...

21 / 01 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Satyrium coriifolium

Flowers
Common names: ewwa-trewwa, goue-trewwa, ouma-trewwa, rooi-trewwa (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

... Centre August 2005 The  Satyrium coriifolium  plants are perennial and have large underground tubers ... are mostly 25 to 50 cm tall and are normally very robust. Satyrium coriifolium can readily be distinguished from all others in its ...

29 / 08 / 2005 | H Kurzweil | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Satyrium carneum

Satyrium carneum
Common names: rooikappie, rooi-trewwa, ewwa-trewwa (Afr.)
Family: Orchidaceae

... Carolus Harold Porter NBG November 2003 Satyrium carneum is a robust plant with stout stems. It grows to a height of ... It flowers from September to November. Satyrium carneum  grows among dune-bush vegetation, in coastal fynbos on ...

10 / 11 / 2003 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More