Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Scadoxus" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Scadoxus puniceus

Scadoxus puniceus
Common names: Paintbrush lily, Snake lily (E), Rooikwas (Afr), isisphompho, umgola (Z)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... September 2001 In spring and early summer the Scadoxus puniceus bears large dense heads (inflorescences) up to 15cm across ... with its distribution extending to Tropical Africa. Scadoxus A popular garden subject, the paintbrush lily has been in ...

08 / 10 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katharinae

Scadoxus multiflorus ssp. katharinae
Common names: fireball lily, blood flower, katharine wheel, poison root (Eng.); bloedblom, gifwortel (Afr.); inkupulwane (isiXhosa); idunjana, ubukhoswane (isiZulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2001 Scadoxus multiflorus ssp katharinae is an evergreen rhizomatous ... can remain on the plant for up to 2 months. Scadoxus multiflorus  has a wide distribution and varying habitat and is ... and is very common in the shade of trees at river banks.  Scadoxus multiflorus  ssp  katharinae  occurs in the Eastern Cape, ...

26 / 02 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More