Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Schefflera" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Schefflera umbellifera

Schefflera umbellifera
Common names: false cabbage tree (Eng.); valskiepersol (Afr.); umsenge, umkisiso(Xhosa); umsenge, umgezisa, umbumbu, umbegele, umsengembuzi (Zulu); umsengambuti (Sw
Family: Araliaceae

... Botanical Garden February 2005 Schefflera umbellifera is a semi-deciduous tree of 6-20 m in height. It has ... are eaten by birds and this helps in seed dispersal. Schefflera Schefflera umbellifera is a beautiful tree for gardens ...

21 / 02 / 2005 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More