Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Schizocarphus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Schizocarphus nervosus

Schizocarphus nervosus. Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: white scilla, white wild squill (Eng.); sandlelie (Afr.); seboka (Sesotho); imbita-yebantwana, ndvwendvweni (siSwati); sabantwana, umagaqana, inkwitel
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria July 2015 Schizocarphus nervosus is a small geophyte, growing up to 400 mm high and ... or lax, with a spike of white or creamy yellow flowers. Schizocarphus nervosus flowers from September to February.  It is ...

20 / 07 / 2015 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More