Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Schrebera" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Schrebera alata

Schrebera alata flowers
Common names: wild jasmine, wing-leafed wooden pear, (Eng.); wildejasmyn, houtpeer (Afr.); mulungwi (Venda); umGwenye-hlangula (Xhosa); umGwenya-hlungulu, umSishane
Family: Oleaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria January 2010   Schrebera alata is a quick-growing evergreen tree or shrub, 4-15 m high, ... often seen sipping nectar from the tubular flowers. Schrebera alata  is related to  S. trichoclada,  which has white to ...

04 / 01 / 2010 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More