Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Sclerochiton" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Sclerochiton harveyanus

Sclerochiton harveyanus foliage and flowers
Common names: blue lips (Eng.); blou-lippe (Afr.); mazabuka (Swati); isiThibothi (Xhosa)
Family: Acanthaceae

... and rounded, are the flowers' distinguishing feature. All Sclerochiton species will produce either white, blue or purple flowers or a ... of the genus, are without hairs and convoluted. Sclerochiton When gardening with Sclerochiton one should bear in mind ...

30 / 08 / 2010 | Sarah Curtis | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More