Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Selago" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Selago villicaulis ‘Purple Turtle’

Selago villicaulis 'Purple Turtle'
Common names: purple turtle selago
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... in selecting and propagating this plant. Selago villicaulis is a multi-branched perennial that grows up to 400 mm ... Garden, is a more compact and darker-flowered form of Selago villicaulis . It was developed through a process of focused selecting ...

24 / 09 / 2018 | Sinikeziwe Ncaphayi | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Selago tarachodes

Selago tarachodes Peter R. Warren
Common names: trouble selago
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... National Botanical Garden 9 November 2015 Selago tarachodes is a perennial herb with a woody rootstock. It grows ... summer. The flowers are faintly scented. Selago tarachodes is endemic to South Africa. It occurs in the Eastern Cape ...

09 / 11 / 2015 | Zama Sibisi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Selago canescens

In flower
Common names: canescent selago, bitter bush ( Eng. ); blouaarbossie (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... Kirstenbosch August 2007 Selago canescens is an evergreen shrub with many long slender branches and ... grey seeds ripen about a month after flowering. Selago canescens grows naturally on the dry, mostly clay slopes from Cape ...

13 / 08 / 2007 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More