Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Senegalia" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Senegalia burkei

Senegalia burkei (Alex Dreyer)
Common names: black monkey-thorn (Eng.); swartapiesdoring (Afr.); umkhaya wehlalahlathi, umbabampala (isiZulu); umkhaya (siSwati); mokgwa, mokoba (Setswana); mokwar
Family: Fabaceae

... below the leaf buds, and are 3–9 mm long. Senegalia burkei has twice compound leaves that are alternate and the ... 170 × 24 mm, and split open on the tree. Senegalia burkei is found in southeastern Botswana and southeastern Zimbabwe, ...

21 / 03 / 2016 | Thobile Mlaba | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Senegalia mellifera subsp. detinens

Flowers of Senegalia mellifera subsp. detinens
Common names: black thorn (Eng.); swarthaak, blouhaak, hakiesdoring (Afr.); monga (Tswana); mongangatau (Northern Sotho); munembedzi (Tshivenda); monkana (Siswati)
Family: Fabaceae

... menace, forming impenetrable, tangled thickets. Senegalia Seed ripens quickly and can be ready for collection before the ... referring to its vicious hooked thorns.  The genus name Senegalia is a reference to the country further north in Africa, Senegal. ...

14 / 01 / 2013 | F Nonyane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Senegalia nigrescens

Senegalia nigrescens
Common names: knob thorn (Eng.); knoppiesdoring (Afr.); muunga (Tshivenda); mooka (Sepedi); umKhaya (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... to visitors to the Kruger National Park. Senegalia nigrescens flowers are a dietary component for giraffes. Its ... resulting in distinct browse lines on the trees. Senegalia Senegalia nigrescens is an attractive garden tree which ...

12 / 09 / 2011 | T Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Senegalia polyacantha subsp. campylacantha

Leaves and seedpods
Common names: white-stem thorn (Eng.); witdoring (Afr.); mooka, mpho-kamagwa (Northern Sotho); xigatlu, nkowankowa (Tswana)?; tshikwalo (Venda); umnga (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

... National Park, in the Punda Maria and Pafuri areas. Senegalia The white-stem thorn tree can be propagated from seeds, which may ... name, campylacantha means curved thorns. Senegalia polyacantha can be confused with S. caffra and Vachellia ...

13 / 06 / 2005 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Senegalia galpinii

Senegalia galpinii
Common names: monkey-thorn (Eng.), Tshikwalo (Tshivenda), apiesdoring (Afr.), Molopa (North Sotho)
Family: Fabaceae

... Pretoria National Botanical Garden January 2003 Senegalia galpinii is a deciduous tree, losing its leaves during the southern ... to purplish brown pods ripen during February-March. Senegalia galpinii is often confused with Senegalia polyacantha from ...

20 / 01 / 2003 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Senegalia caffra

Flowers of Senegalia caffra
Common names: common hook-thorn, cat thorn(English); gewone haakdoring, katdoring (Afrikaans); umTholo (Zulu); Motholo (N. Sotho); Morutlhare (Tswana); Mbvhinya-xih
Family: Fabaceae

... narrow, straight, brown seeds pods. The Senegalia caffra occurs naturally in a wide variety of habitats from ... breed in galls on the branches of the tree. The Senegalia caffra is able to withstand fire, which is important in areas such ...

22 / 10 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Senegalia ataxacantha

A.ataxacantha flowers
Common names: Flamethorn (E), Vlamdoring / Rank wag-'n-bietjie (Afr), umThathawe (Z), Mologa (N.Sotho), Mogôkatau (Setsw), Muluwa (V), umNga (X).
Family: Fabaceae

... insects off the flowers, leaves and tree trunk. Senegalia The flame thorn is best grown from seed. The seeds should be ... to the many scattered prickles on the stems and shoots.  Senegalia refers to the country in west Africa. The most striking ...

14 / 05 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More