Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Setaria" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Setaria verticillata

Setaria verticillata
Common names: bristly foxtail grass, bur bristlegrass, cat’s tails, klits setaria, love grass (Eng.); kat(te)stert(gras), klawergras, kleefgras, klitsgras, steekg
Family: Poaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria May 2018   Setaria verticillata is a loosely tufted annual, growing from 300–1 000 mm ... in summer and autumn, from December to May. Setaria verticillata is mainly found in Old World tropics, introduced to the ...

14 / 05 / 2018 | Aluoneswi Caroline Mashau | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Setaria megaphylla

Setaria megaphylla
Common names: ribbon grass, broad-leafed bristle grass
Family: Poaceae

... areas in the savanna, grassland and forest biomes. Setaria This species is very attractive and may be used as a garden ... also makes it an attractive choice for a container. Setaria megaphylla attracts birds to the garden as finches; canaries and ...

29 / 04 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More