Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Sideroxylon" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Sideroxylon inerme

Foliage and flower buds  of Sideroxylon inerme
Common names: white milkwood ( Eng. ); witmelkhout, melkhoutboom, melkbessie (Afr.); aMasethole, umQwashu (Xhosa); aMasethole-amhlope, uMakhwela-fingqane (Zulu)
Family: Sapotaceae

... Birds, bats, monkeys and bush pigs eat the fruit. Sideroxylon These trees can be grown from cuttings but only semi-matured ... take 4 to 6 weeks to germinate. Sow seed in summer. Sideroxylon inerme is a semi-coastal tree but direct sea wind can result in ...

26 / 06 / 2006 | Freddie Bosman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More