Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Silene" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Silene undulata

Silene undulata © Tony Dold
Common names: dream root, gun powder plant, campion (Eng.); unozitholana, ubulawu, undlela zimhlophe (isiXhosa); kleinwildetabak (Afr.)
Family: Caryophyllaceae

... Eastern Cape Node September 2013   Silene undulata is a sticky, glandular, perennial herb up to 60 cm tall. The ... insects with a long proboscis, such as hawk moths. Silene According to Lorraine Solomon, owner of Kumbula Nursery in Bathurst, ...

30 / 09 / 2013 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More