Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Sparrmannia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Sparrmannia africana

Flowers
Common names: Cape stock rose, wild stock rose, African hemp, Cape hollyhock (Eng.); Kaapse stokroos, wildestokroos (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

... Notten Kirstenbosch NBG April 2013 Sparrmannia africana is a large, much branched, bushy soft-wooded evergreen ... seeds with a finely wrinkled (rugulose) seed coat. Sparrmannia africana grows in damp places on forest margins, hill slopes, in ...

08 / 04 / 2013 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More