Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Sphenostylis" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Sphenostylis angustifolia

Sphenostylis angustifolia showing handedness
Common names: wild sweet-pea (Eng.); wilde-ertjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria December 2008 Sphenostylis angustifolia is an attractive shrublet with annual stems ... of the most interesting aspects of the floral anatomy of Sphenostylis angustifolia is the distinct orientation (handedness) of the ...

01 / 12 / 2008 | Alicia Grobler | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More