Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Spiloxene" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Spiloxene

Spiloxene capensis.  Photo C. Paterson-Jones
Common names: golden star (Eng.); sterretjie (Afr.)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... Colin Paterson-Jones Fernwood, Cape Town Spiloxene is a relatively uniform group of small, deciduous plants which ... corm coverings are sufficiently diagnostic to allow Spiloxene species to be placed in fairly easily recognisable groups. Species ...

24 / 09 / 2007 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More